Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Inspired Classroom Pty Ltd ABN 45 615 727 154 (Trading as K-3 Teacher Resources) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures to safeguard Personal Information.  K-3 Teacher Resources endeavours to but is not required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Law).  While not claiming to be a statement of compliance, this Privacy Policy outlines K-3 Teacher Resources’s use, collection and storage of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected byK-3 Teacher Resources in the course of providing services to users (Users) regardless of the source of that Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy is available on the Site.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with K-3 Teacher Resources’s Terms and Conditions when using the Site and interacting with K-3 Teacher Resources.

1.1 Definitions

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy are defined below, unless the context indicates otherwise:

Site means www.k-3teacherresources.com

Minor means a person under the age of eighteen (18).

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)           whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)           whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Privacy Policy means this privacy policy and amendments made to it.

2. Obligations under the Law

2.1 Collection of Personal Information

K-3 Teacher Resources collects Personal Information about Users in order to provide the Users with the services and goods they have requested.  If this information is not provided K-3 Teacher Resources may not be able to provide Users with requested services or goods.

K-3 Teacher Resources endeavours to collect Personal Information from Users directly.  Information K-3 Teacher Resources obtains from third parties or publically available information is limited to circumstances where the User has consented whether expressly or impliedly.

2.2 Types of Personal Information collected

Personal Information K-3 Teacher Resources collects may include a person’s first and last names and email address and any other Personal Information supplied by the User.  If a User connects K-3 Teacher Resources to a third party social media service, K-3 Teacher Resources may collect additional Personal Information that includes social media profile handles, user ID and/or user names associated with that service and any information or content the User has permitted the social media service to share with K-3 Teacher Resources, which may include the User’s profile picture, email address, friends or follower lists, and information the User has disclosed in connection with that social media services.

2.3 Sensitive information

K-3 Teacher Resources does not collect sensitive information about Users.  Sensitive information includes information about racial or ethnic origin; or political opinions; or membership of a political association; or religious beliefs or affiliations; or philosophical beliefs; or membership of a professional or trade association; or membership of a trade union; or sexual orientation or practices; or criminal record; that is also personal information; or health information about an individual; or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or biometric templates.

2.4 Purpose of collection and use

K-3 Teacher Resources collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information to deliver and improve the goods or services K-3 Teacher Resources provides to Users.  Generally, Users are only obliged to provide K-3 Teacher Resources with information necessary for K-3 Teacher Resources to provide services to the User.  However, if Users do not provide K-3 Teacher Resources with certain types of Personal Information K-3 Teacher Resources may be unable to provide the User the services or goods they have requested.

2.5 Collection of information from the Internet

K-3 Teacher Resources collects information from the Site and from K-3 Teacher Resources’s interactions with the Users.  This information is all held in digital format only.

The programs and applications K-3 Teacher Resources use are password protected and encrypted. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information provided is secure. K-3 Teacher Resources will collect Personal Information by only lawful and fair means.  The Law requires K-3 Teacher Resources to collect Personal Information about Users from the Users directly, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

3. Access, correction and complaint procedure

3.1 Accessing Personal Information about you

If a User would like to access or correct Personal Information that K-3 Teacher Resources holds about them, please contact:
The Privacy Officer

Scott Tonges

K-3 Teacher Resources Pty Ltd ABN 45 615 727 154
PO Box 392
Ashgrove West, QLD 4060
Australia

Telephone: 1800 790 441

Email: [email protected]

The User will need to identify themselves to the reasonable satisfaction of K-3 Teacher Resources before K-3 Teacher Resources will provide the User with their Personal Information which K-3 Teacher Resources may or may not have in its possession.

3.2 Complaints procedure

K-3 Teacher Resources operates a service orientated business via the Site.  If a User has a complaint about K-3 Teacher Resources’s collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to that User, then the User is requested to contact K-3 Teacher Resources’s Privacy Officer at first instance.

If after investigating the User’s complaint and reporting to the User about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of K-3 Teacher Resources’s investigations to the User, the User is not satisfied, then K-3 Teacher Resources requests that the User consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: [email protected]

A complaint form can be found at: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

3.3 Transfer of Personal Information outside Australia

Personal Information K-3 Teacher Resources collects may in the future be accessed by employees and contractors of service providers outside of Australia.  Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside Australia including but not limited to Singapore.

K-3 Teacher Resources takes reasonable steps to ensure that parties that provide K-3 Teacher Resources with necessary services for website hosting and database administration act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and have signed undertakings for their staff relating to confidentiality. K-3 Teacher Resources also uses only recognised service providers who use enterprise level software with up to date SSL Encryption.

3.4 Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, K-3 Teacher Resources provides Users with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information Users provide to K-3 Teacher Resources.  Where appropriate K-3 Teacher Resources will provide Users with the option in interact anonymously.

3.5 How K-3 Teacher Resources deals with unsolicited Personal Information

K-3 Teacher Resources only collects Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

3.6 Notice of collection of Personal Information

Where possible, K-3 Teacher Resources notifies the Users when K-3 Teacher Resources is collecting Personal Information about the Users, use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Collection Notice

By providing K-3 Teacher Resources with this information, the User acknowledges that K-3 Teacher Resources is collecting and storing Personal Information about the User. K-3 Teacher Resources does this only for the purpose of providing goods or services to the User.

4. Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

4.1 Direct marketing

K-3 Teacher Resources may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting goods or services to Users where they would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose.  If K-3 Teacher Resources uses a User’s Personal Information to provide them with promotional and marketing information K-3 Teacher Resources will provide the User with an option to opt out of this service. K-3 Teacher Resources does not provide goods that contain advertising targeted towards Minors.

4.2 Opting out

Users can unsubscribe to K-3 Teacher Resources’s newsletters or marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in any email or by contacting The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

4.3 Use of Cookies

K-3 Teacher Resources collects Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of K-3 Teacher Resources’s operations and activities including marketing and sales. K-3 Teacher Resources automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the User’s browser, including their IP address, operating system, top level domain, date and time, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited, type of browser used and other cookie information.  This enables K-3 Teacher Resources to tell when Users use the Site and also to help customise the User’s experience within the Site.  No Personal Information about a User is linked to the cookie nor is there any data matching between cookie information and User’s internet activity.

5. Integrity of Personal Information

5.1 Security measures taken for Personal Information

K-3 Teacher Resources takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information K-3 Teacher Resources holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure when K-3 Teacher Resources sends Personal Information offshore.  Further, K-3 Teacher Resources takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.

5.2 Accuracy

K-3 Teacher Resources takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information K-3 Teacher Resources collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5.3 Security

K-3 Teacher Resources takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff. K-3 Teacher Resources has up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strive for best practice in this area.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  The current version is available on the Site.  This policy was last updated on December 13, 2016.

 

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.